Ports & Harbours of the Pacific coast of Japan
YearMaps maps 64 harbours on the Pacific coast of Japan, in Japan. The largest by the World Port Index's harbour size are Mikawa, Wakayama-Shimotsu Ko, Nagasaki, Nagoya Ko, Tokyo Ko and Kochi Ko. Every harbour is listed below with its depths, tidal range and the largest ships it takes.
Japan's Pacific coast, from Hokkaido to Kyushu and the Ryukyu Islands, holds the great bays around which modern Japan grew: Tokyo Bay, with Tokyo, Yokohama and Chiba, and Ise Bay with Nagoya. Commodore Perry's American squadron anchored at the mouth of Tokyo Bay in 1853, and the treaty ports opened in its wake, Yokohama among them, began Japan's trade with the West. Kyushu's East China Sea harbours, Nagasaki among them, are included here.
- Harbours
- 64
- Countries
- 1
- Large Harbours
- 5
Map of the Ports of the Pacific coast of Japan
Blue dots are the harbours of the World Port Index; tap or click one to open its entry. Use the layer panel to add trade routes, rivers and historical borders.
All Harbours of the Pacific coast of Japan
64 harbours, the largest first by the index's harbour size. Channel depth and tidal range set the physical limit on which ships can call. 11 of them are recorded in the source with the city they serve.
| Harbour | Country | Size | Channel | Anchorage | Tide | Largest vessel | Map |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mikawa | Japan | Major | 34.7 m | 45.7 m | 8 m | medium vessels | |
| Wakayama-Shimotsu Koserves Wakayama | Japan | Major | 34.7 m | — | 2 m | large vessels | |
| Nagasaki | Japan | Major | 31.1 m | — | 3 m | large vessels | |
| Nagoya Koserves Nagoya | Japan | Major | 23.8 m | — | 2 m | large vessels | |
| Tokyo Koserves Tokyo | Japan | Major | 23.8 m | — | 1 m | large vessels | |
| Kochi Koserves Kōchi | Japan | Medium | 42.1 m | — | 2 m | medium vessels | |
| Tagonoura Ko | Japan | Medium | 42.1 m | — | 1 m | large vessels | |
| Kushiro Koserves Kushiro | Japan | Medium | 38.4 m | — | 2 m | large vessels | |
| Kagoshima Koserves Kagoshima | Japan | Medium | 34.7 m | — | 2 m | large vessels | |
| Yokkaichi | Japan | Medium | 34.7 m | 31.1 m | 2 m | large vessels | |
| Yokosuka Ko | Japan | Medium | 27.4 m | 5.5 m | 2 m | large vessels | |
| Muroran Koserves Muroran | Japan | Medium | 23.8 m | — | 1 m | large vessels | |
| Miike Ko | Japan | Small | 45.7 m | 31.1 m | 4 m | large vessels | |
| Sendai-Shiogamaserves Sendai | Japan | Small | 45.7 m | — | 1 m | large vessels | |
| Toba | Japan | Small | 42.1 m | 27.4 m | 4 m | — | |
| Gamagori Ko | Japan | Small | 38.4 m | 34.7 m | 2 m | large vessels | |
| Shibushi Wan | Japan | Small | 38.4 m | 9.1 m | 2 m | large vessels | |
| Katsunan Ko | Japan | Small | 34.7 m | 27.4 m | 9 m | large vessels | |
| Kinuura Ko | Japan | Small | 34.7 m | 27.4 m | 2 m | large vessels | |
| Misumi Ko | Japan | Small | 34.7 m | 27.4 m | 3 m | large vessels | |
| Omaezaki Ko | Japan | Small | 34.7 m | 42.1 m | 2 m | medium vessels | |
| Onahama Ko | Japan | Small | 34.7 m | 5.5 m | 3 m | large vessels | |
| Saiki Ko | Japan | Small | 34.7 m | 16.5 m | 2 m | medium vessels | |
| Shimizu Ko | Japan | Small | 34.7 m | 5.5 m | 2 m | large vessels | |
| Yatsushiro Ko | Japan | Small | 34.7 m | 34.7 m | 4 m | large vessels | |
| Naha Koserves Naha | Japan | Small | 31.1 m | — | 2 m | large vessels | |
| Kamaishi Ko | Japan | Small | 27.4 m | 5.5 m | 1 m | large vessels | |
| Ofunato | Japan | Small | 27.4 m | 20.1 m | 1 m | large vessels | |
| Tomakomai Koserves Tomakomai | Japan | Small | 27.4 m | — | 2 m | large vessels | |
| Miyako | Japan | Small | 23.8 m | 23.8 m | 1 m | large vessels | |
| Chiba Ko | Japan | Small | 20.1 m | 5.5 m | 2 m | large vessels | |
| Kashima Ko | Japan | Small | 16.5 m | 9.1 m | — | large vessels | |
| Nakagusuku | Japan | Small | 5.5 m | 5.5 m | 2 m | large vessels | |
| Shimoda Ko | Japan | Very Small | 53 m | 49.4 m | 1 m | — | |
| Choshi | Japan | Very Small | 49.4 m | 53 m | 2 m | large vessels | |
| Kesennuma Ko | Japan | Very Small | 49.4 m | 42.1 m | 3 m | medium vessels | |
| Soma | Japan | Very Small | 45.7 m | — | — | — | |
| Atsumi | Japan | Very Small | 42.1 m | — | 2 m | medium vessels | |
| Hirara Ko | Japan | Very Small | 42.1 m | 5.5 m | 1 m | — | |
| Hitachi | Japan | Very Small | 42.1 m | — | 1 m | large vessels | |
| Ishigaki | Japan | Very Small | 42.1 m | 9.1 m | 1 m | medium vessels | |
| Susaki Ko | Japan | Very Small | 42.1 m | 34.7 m | 2 m | large vessels | |
| Hososhima Ko | Japan | Very Small | 38.4 m | 27.4 m | 2 m | large vessels | |
| Onagawa | Japan | Very Small | 38.4 m | 16.5 m | 4 m | — | |
| Shingu | Japan | Very Small | 38.4 m | 49.4 m | 2 m | large vessels | |
| Tachibana | Japan | Very Small | 38.4 m | 38.4 m | 2 m | large vessels | |
| Tanabe Ko | Japan | Very Small | 38.4 m | 5.5 m | 2 m | medium vessels | |
| Funabashi | Japan | Very Small | 34.7 m | 31.1 m | 3 m | — | |
| Mori | Japan | Very Small | 34.7 m | 34.7 m | 4 m | medium vessels | |
| Hanasaki Ko | Japan | Very Small | 31.1 m | 38.4 m | 3 m | large vessels | |
| Ishinomaki Ko | Japan | Very Small | 31.1 m | 27.4 m | 2 m | large vessels | |
| Tokachi | Japan | Very Small | 31.1 m | 16.5 m | 2 m | — | |
| Yawatahama | Japan | Very Small | 31.1 m | 23.8 m | 2 m | medium vessels | |
| Minamata Ko | Japan | Very Small | 23.8 m | 38.4 m | 2 m | large vessels | |
| Uraga Ko | Japan | Very Small | 23.8 m | 5.5 m | 1 m | medium vessels | |
| Tateyama Ko | Japan | Very Small | 20.1 m | 20.1 m | 1 m | — | |
| Kisarazu Ko | Japan | Very Small | 16.5 m | 27.4 m | 2 m | large vessels | |
| Owase Ko | Japan | Very Small | 12.8 m | 5.5 m | 1 m | large vessels | |
| Uwajima Ko | Japan | Very Small | 9.1 m | 31.1 m | 2 m | — | |
| Kiire | Japan | Very Small | 5.5 m | 5.5 m | 3 m | large vessels | |
| Kin Wan | Japan | Very Small | 5.5 m | 5.5 m | 2 m | large vessels | |
| Tsukumi Ko | Japan | Very Small | 5.5 m | 5.5 m | 2 m | large vessels | |
| Nishihara | Japan | Very Small | — | — | 1 m | large vessels | |
| Yura | Japan | unknown | 53 m | 42.1 m | — | — |
Port Cities of the Pacific coast of Japan
The most populous cities with a harbour of the Pacific coast of Japan within 25 km. Each city is listed with its country's other cities on the country page.
- Tokyo35.68 million
Capital of Japan · Tokyo Ko, Katsunan Ko (21 km), Funabashi (18 km)
- Yokohama3.70 million
Japan · Yokosuka Ko (18 km), Uraga Ko (25 km)
- Nagoya3.23 million
Japan · Nagoya Ko
- Sendai2.25 million
Japan · Sendai-Shiogama
- Kawasaki1.44 million
Japan · Tokyo Ko (18 km), Kisarazu Ko (24 km)
- Naha905,238
- Shizuoka701,561
Japan · Shimizu Ko (11 km)
- Kagoshima555,352
Japan · Kagoshima Ko, Kiire (23 km)
- Tokushima443,760
Japan · Tachibana (24 km)
- Wakayama440,006
Japan · Wakayama-Shimotsu Ko
- Nagasaki435,455
Japan · Nagasaki
- Iwaki357,309
Japan · Onahama Ko (14 km)
- Mito353,892
Japan · Hitachi (20 km)
- Kōchi335,570
Japan · Kochi Ko
- Kushiro198,566
Japan · Kushiro Ko
- Tomakomai174,806
Japan · Tomakomai Ko
- Muroran155,676
Japan · Muroran Ko
Countries with Harbours on the Pacific coast of Japan
More Seas and Coasts
- Ports of Arabian Sea & Bay of Bengal
- Ports of Strait of Malacca & Singapore
- Ports of South China Sea & Gulf of Thailand
- Ports of Java Sea & Indonesian Archipelago
- Ports of Philippine, Sulu & Celebes Seas
- Ports of Yellow Sea & East China Sea
- Ports of Sea of Japan & Sea of Okhotsk
- Ports of Seto Inland Sea
See every sea, grouped from North America to Oceania & Antarctica, on the world ports index, or the voyages that crossed these waters on the famous sea voyages map.
Pacific Coast of Japan: Quick Answers
- How many ports are there on the Pacific coast of Japan?
- YearMaps lists 64 ports and harbours on the Pacific coast of Japan, from the World Port Index of the US National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency. Small fishing harbours and private terminals outside the index are not counted.
- Which countries have ports on the Pacific coast of Japan?
- Japan (64).
- What are the largest ports on the Pacific coast of Japan?
- By the World Port Index's harbour size, the largest are Mikawa, Wakayama-Shimotsu Ko, Nagasaki, Nagoya Ko, Tokyo Ko and Kochi Ko.
- What are the main port cities on the Pacific coast of Japan?
- The most populous cities with a harbour here are Tokyo (35.68 million), Yokohama (3.70 million), Nagoya (3.23 million), Sendai (2.25 million) and Kawasaki (1.44 million).