Skip to content
YearMaps
Brazil · Lakes

Largest Lakes in Brazil

Represa de Sobradinho is the largest of the 19 lakes recorded for Brazil, at 9,063 km², ahead of Lagoa Mirim at 3,845 km². The full list follows.

How this list is built: Ranked by mapped surface area. A lake on a border is listed under each country it lies in, with the area of the whole lake. It covers the lakes indexed in YearMaps, drawn from open geospatial data, and is not an exhaustive national register.

Lakes Listed
19
Top Ranked
9,063 km²
Represa de Sobradinho
Second
3,845 km²
Lagoa Mirim
Profiled Below
1
Photo, encyclopedia text and figures
Largest Lakes in Brazil
#NameSurface Area
1Represa de Sobradinho9,063 km²
2Lagoa Mirim3,845 km²
3Represa de Tucuruí3,606 km²
4Represa Itaipu2,418 km²
5Represa Furnas1,873 km²
6Repressa de Jupia1,500 km²
7Bariri1,435 km²
8Represa Iepe1,360 km²
9Represa Tres Marias1,352 km²
10Represa de São Simão1,099 km²
11Represa Porto Primavera1,014 km²
12Represa Agua Vermetha976 km²
13Barragem Itumbiara812 km²
14Represa Itarare732 km²
15Theodomiro Sampaio715 km²
16Barra Bonita671 km²
17Lago de Erepecu614 km²
18Tiete372 km²
19Lago Grande212 km²

The Lakes of Brazil in Detail

The lake of Brazil with an encyclopedia article, with its photograph, figures and the places around it.

Lagoa Mirim
Image via Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

Lagoa Mirim

Alkaline Lake · 3,845 km²

Lagoa Mirim is a alkaline lake in Brazil and Uruguay, with a mapped surface area of about 3,845 km². About 80% of its surface lies in Brazil, and the rest in Uruguay.

Lagoon Mirim (Portuguese, pronounced [miˈɾĩ]) or Merín (Spanish, pronounced [meˈɾin]) is a large estuarine lagoon which extends from southern Rio Grande do Sul state in Brazil into eastern Uruguay. Lagoa Mirim is separated from the Atlantic Ocean by a sandy, partially barren isthmus.

The Jaguarão/Yaguarón, Tacuarí and Cebollatí Rivers empty into Lagoon Mirim, while the São Gonçalo Channel connects it with Lagoa dos Patos to the north.

Adapted from Wikipedia: Lagoon Mirim (CC BY-SA 4.0).

Surface area
3,845 km²
Area rank
#54 of 756 indexed
Type
Alkaline Lake
Countries
Brazil, Uruguay
Coordinates
-32.5882°, -52.8051°

Among the 756 water bodies with a mapped extent in YearMaps, Lagoa Mirim ranks #54 by surface area, after Lake Khanka (4,036 km²) and ahead of Dubawnt Lake (3,831 km²). Areas are computed from the mapped outline and are approximate.

Settlements on the shore:
Jaguarão (42 km), Santa Vitória do Palmar (91 km), Rio Grande (114 km)
Watercourses:
Negro (River), Ibicuí (River)
Other water nearby:
Represa Itaipu (2,418 km²), Represa de Tucuruí (3,606 km²)

View on the live map

More about Lagoa Mirim

Location

Lagoon Mirim is about 174 kilometres (108 mi) long by 10 to 35 km (6 to 22 mi) wide and 3,750 km2 (1,450 sq mi) in area. It is more irregular in outline than its larger neighbor to the north, Lagoa dos Patos, and discharges into the latter through São Gonçalo Channel, which is navigable by small boats. Lagoa Mirim has no direct connection to the Atlantic, but the Rio Grande, a tidal channel about 39 km (24 mi) long which connects Lagoon dos Patos to the Atlantic, affords an entrance to the navigable inland waters of both lagoons and several small ports.

Both lagoons are the remains of an ancient depression in the coastline shut in by sand beaches built up by the combined action of wind and oceanic currents.

Sections adapted from Wikipedia: Lagoon Mirim (CC BY-SA 4.0).

Lagoa Mirim: Key Facts

Key facts about Lagoa Mirim
Surface area3,994 km²
Maximum depth12 m
Surface elevation1 m
InflowsCebollatí River, Arroyo de la India Muerta, San Luis River, Jaguarão River, Tacuarí River
OutflowsSão Gonçalo Channel

Facts from Wikidata Q876280 (CC0).

More on Brazil

Quick Answers

What is the largest lake in Brazil?
Represa de Sobradinho, at 9,063 km². Lagoa Mirim is second at 3,845 km². Rankings cover the lakes indexed in YearMaps.
How many lakes are there in Brazil?
YearMaps lists 19 lakes for Brazil. This is the number mapped in the atlas, not an official national count.