Skip to content
YearMaps
History by Date · Africa · 750 BCE

Map of Africa in 750 BC (750 BCE)

In 750 BCE the atlas maps 5 states and empires with territory in Africa. The largest by mapped territory was The Kingdom of Kush, at about 336,731 km², followed by Twenty-second Dynasty of Egypt. The map below is set to 750 BCE; the table lists every state shown, with the modern countries its borders covered.

States Mapped
5
Largest
336,731 km²
The Kingdom of Kush
Modern Countries Covered
5
At least partly
Longest Established
1150–750 BCE
Phoenicia

Map of Africa in 750 BCE

2.6
3000 BCEDrag timeline:750 BCE2026 CE
-3000
-1500
-500
1 CE
1200
2026

Borders are drawn for 750 BCE. Drag the timeline to move to another year.

The Major Powers of 750 BCE

The Kingdom of Kush

1000 BCE – 346 CE

The Kingdom of Kush, also known as the Kushite Empire, or simply Kush, was an ancient kingdom in Nubia, centered along the Nile Valley in what is now northern Sudan and southern Egypt.

Mapped extent in 750 BCE: 336,731 km²

The Twenty-second Dynasty was an Ancient Egyptian dynasty of 947–713 BC, during the Third Intermediate Period. The dynasty was founded by Shoshenq I, who was of ancient Libyan origin.

Mapped extent in 750 BCE: 166,128 km²

The Twenty-third Dynasty was an Ancient Egyptian dynasty of ancient Libyan origin which is usually classified as the third dynasty of the ancient Egyptian Third Intermediate Period in modern periodization. This dynasty consisted of a number of kings descended from the Ma tribe and ruling over parts of Egypt in the 9th and 8th centuries BC.

Mapped extent in 750 BCE: 61,633 km²

Phoenicia

1150–501 BCE

The Phoenicians were an ancient Semitic-speaking people who inhabited city-states in Canaan along the Levantine coast of the eastern Mediterranean, primarily in present-day Lebanon. Their maritime civilization expanded and contracted over time, with its cultural core stretching from Arwad to Mount Carmel.

Mapped extent in 750 BCE: 28,357 km²

Phoenician Empire

1150–501 BCE

The Phoenicians were an ancient Semitic-speaking people who inhabited city-states in Canaan along the Levantine coast of the eastern Mediterranean, primarily in present-day Lebanon. Their maritime civilization expanded and contracted over time, with its cultural core stretching from Arwad to Mount Carmel.

Mapped extent in 750 BCE: 28,357 km²

Descriptions are the opening of each state's Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA 4.0).

States and Empires in 750 BCE

5 mapped, largest territory first. Dates are the span of each state's mapped borders.

States and empires in Africa in 750 BCE
#StateMapped area
1The Kingdom of Kush336,731 km²
2Twenty-second Dynasty of Egypt166,128 km²
3Twenty-third Dynasty of Egypt61,633 km²
4Phoenicia28,357 km²
5Phoenician Empire28,357 km²

750 BCE by Region

750 BCE: Quick Answers

What empires and states existed in Africa in 750 BCE?
The atlas maps 5 states in Africa in 750 BCE. The largest by mapped territory were The Kingdom of Kush, Twenty-second Dynasty of Egypt, Twenty-third Dynasty of Egypt, Phoenicia, Phoenician Empire.
What was the largest empire in Africa in 750 BCE?
The Kingdom of Kush had the largest mapped territory among states present in Africa in 750 BCE, about 336,731 km², followed by Twenty-second Dynasty of Egypt (166,128 km²). Areas are measured from the mapped borders and are approximate.
What did the map of Africa look like in 750 BC?
In 750 BCE the map of Africa was divided between 5 mapped states and empires. The Kingdom of Kush held the largest territory, followed by Twenty-second Dynasty of Egypt. Their borders covered parts of 5 present-day countries.
How many states are shown on the map for 750 BCE?
5. The map shows the states recorded in the atlas's dated border dataset for that year; states and peoples absent from that dataset are not shown.