Skip to content
YearMaps
History by Date · World · 750 BCE

Map of the World in 750 BC (750 BCE)

In 750 BCE the atlas maps 35 states and empires across the world. The largest by mapped territory was Spring and Autumn States, at about 1.01M km², followed by Neo-Assyrian Empire. The map below is set to 750 BCE; the table lists every state shown, with the modern countries its borders covered.

States Mapped
35
Largest
1.01M km²
Spring and Autumn States
Modern Countries Covered
18
At least partly
Longest Established
3200–750 BCE
Elam

Map of the World in 750 BCE

1.6
3000 BCEDrag timeline:750 BCE2026 CE
-3000
-1500
-500
1 CE
1200
2026

Borders are drawn for 750 BCE. Drag the timeline to move to another year.

The Major Powers of 750 BCE

The Spring and Autumn period was a period in Chinese history corresponding roughly to the first half of the Eastern Zhou, characterized by the gradual erosion of royal power as local lords nominally subject to the Zhou exercised increasing political autonomy. The period's name derives from the Spring and Autumn Annals, a chronicle of the state of Lu between 722 and 481 BCE, which tradition associates with Confucius.

Mapped extent in 750 BCE: 1.01M km²

Neo-Assyrian Empire

900–601 BCE

The Neo-Assyrian Empire was the fourth and penultimate stage of ancient Assyrian history. Beginning with the accession of Adad-nirari II in 911 BCE, the Neo-Assyrian Empire grew to dominate the ancient Near East and parts of the South Caucasus, North Africa and the Eastern Mediterranean throughout much of the 9th to 7th centuries BCE, becoming the largest empire in history up to that point.

Mapped extent in 750 BCE: 479,764 km²

Chu

750–224 BCE

Chu was an ancient Chinese state during the Zhou dynasty. Their first ruler was King Wu of Chu in the early 8th century BC.

Mapped extent in 750 BCE: 353,244 km²

The Kingdom of Kush

1000 BCE – 346 CE

The Kingdom of Kush, also known as the Kushite Empire, or simply Kush, was an ancient kingdom in Nubia, centered along the Nile Valley in what is now northern Sudan and southern Egypt.

Mapped extent in 750 BCE: 336,731 km²

Wu

750–451 BCE

Wu was a state during the Western Zhou dynasty and the Spring and Autumn period, outside the Zhou cultural sphere. It was also known as Gouwu (句吳) or Gongwu (工/攻吳) from the pronunciation of the local language.

Mapped extent in 750 BCE: 193,280 km²

The Twenty-second Dynasty was an Ancient Egyptian dynasty of 947–713 BC, during the Third Intermediate Period. The dynasty was founded by Shoshenq I, who was of ancient Libyan origin.

Mapped extent in 750 BCE: 166,128 km²

Descriptions are the opening of each state's Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA 4.0).

States and Empires in 750 BCE

35 mapped, largest territory first. Dates are the span of each state's mapped borders.

States and empires in 750 BCE
#StateMapped area
1Spring and Autumn States1.01M km²
2Neo-Assyrian Empire479,764 km²
3Chu353,244 km²
4The Kingdom of Kush336,731 km²
5Wu193,280 km²
6Twenty-second Dynasty of Egypt166,128 km²
7Kingdom of Urartu160,486 km²
8Jin136,796 km²
9Qi102,632 km²
10Phrygia78,628 km²
11Greek City-States64,106 km²
12Twenty-third Dynasty of Egypt61,633 km²
13Elam59,564 km²
14Qin56,478 km²
15Yan49,599 km²
16Lu43,571 km²
17Etruscans42,548 km²
18Tabal Kingdom38,587 km²
19Phoenicia28,357 km²
20Phoenician Empire28,357 km²
21Song22,623 km²
22Sabaeans15,044 km²
23Kingdom of Israel13,415 km²
24Later Zhou9,654 km²
25Wey7,027 km²
26Zhu6,650 km²
27Zheng5,278 km²
28Chen5,047 km²
29Xu4,637 km²
30Teng4,323 km²
31Kingdom of Judah4,303 km²
32Cao4,012 km²
33Cai3,683 km²
34Philistia3,291 km²
35Roman Kingdom859 km²

750 BCE by Region

750 BCE: Quick Answers

What empires and states existed in 750 BCE?
The atlas maps 35 states in 750 BCE. The largest by mapped territory were Spring and Autumn States, Neo-Assyrian Empire, Chu, The Kingdom of Kush, Wu, Twenty-second Dynasty of Egypt.
What was the largest empire in 750 BCE?
Spring and Autumn States had the largest mapped territory in 750 BCE, about 1.01M km², followed by Neo-Assyrian Empire (479,764 km²). Areas are measured from the mapped borders and are approximate.
What did the world map look like in 750 BC?
In 750 BCE the map of the World was divided between 35 mapped states and empires. Spring and Autumn States held the largest territory, followed by Neo-Assyrian Empire. Their borders covered parts of 18 present-day countries.
How many states are shown on the map for 750 BCE?
35. The map shows the states recorded in the atlas's dated border dataset for that year; states and peoples absent from that dataset are not shown.