Skip to content
YearMaps
History by Date · World · 1000 BCE

Map of the World in 1000 BC (1000 BCE)

In 1000 BCE the atlas maps 12 states and empires across the world. The largest by mapped territory was Zhou Dynasty, at about 699,623 km², followed by New Kingdom of Egypt. The map below is set to 1000 BCE; the table lists every state shown, with the modern countries its borders covered.

States Mapped
12
Largest
699,623 km²
Zhou Dynasty
Modern Countries Covered
12
At least partly
Longest Established
3200–1000 BCE
Elam

Map of the World in 1000 BCE

1.6
3000 BCEDrag timeline:1000 BCE2026 CE
-3000
-1500
-500
1 CE
1200
2026

Borders are drawn for 1000 BCE. Drag the timeline to move to another year.

The Major Powers of 1000 BCE

Zhou Dynasty

1000–751 BCE

The Zhou dynasty was a royal dynasty of China that existed for 790 years from c. 1046 BC until 256 BC, the longest span of any dynasty in Chinese history.

Mapped extent in 1000 BCE: 699,623 km²

New Kingdom of Egypt

1500–801 BCE

The New Kingdom, also called the Egyptian Empire, refers to ancient Egypt between the 16th century BC and the 11th century BC. This period of ancient Egyptian history covers the Eighteenth, Nineteenth, and Twentieth dynasties.

Mapped extent in 1000 BCE: 340,593 km²

The Kingdom of Kush

1000 BCE – 346 CE

The Kingdom of Kush, also known as the Kushite Empire, or simply Kush, was an ancient kingdom in Nubia, centered along the Nile Valley in what is now northern Sudan and southern Egypt.

Mapped extent in 1000 BCE: 336,379 km²

Greek Dark Ages

1100–801 BCE

The Greek Dark Ages was a period in Ancient Greece that was characterized by the collapse of Mycenaean civilization, where the palaces and cities of the Mycenaeans were either destroyed, abandoned, or both. This period was part of the Late Bronze Age collapse, which affected much of the Eastern Mediterranean.

Mapped extent in 1000 BCE: 60,722 km²

Babylonia

1800–601 BCE

Babylonia was an ancient Akkadian-speaking state and cultural area based on the city of Babylon in central-southern Mesopotamia. It emerged as an Akkadian-populated but Amorite-ruled state c.

Mapped extent in 1000 BCE: 25,192 km²

Neo-Hittite states

1150–801 BCE

The states called Neo-Hittite, Syro-Hittite, or Luwian-Aramean were Luwian and Aramean regional polities of the Iron Age, situated in southeastern parts of modern Turkey and northwestern parts of modern Syria, known in ancient times as lands of Hatti and Aram. They arose following the collapse of the Hittite New Kingdom in the 12th century BCE, and lasted until they were subdued by the Assyrian Empire in the 8th century BCE.

Mapped extent in 1000 BCE: 25,034 km²

Descriptions are the opening of each state's Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA 4.0).

States and Empires in 1000 BCE

12 mapped, largest territory first. Dates are the span of each state's mapped borders.

States and empires in 1000 BCE
#StateMapped area
1Zhou Dynasty699,623 km²
2New Kingdom of Egypt340,593 km²
3The Kingdom of Kush336,379 km²
4Greek Dark Ages60,722 km²
5Assyria25,473 km²
6Babylonia25,192 km²
7Neo-Hittite states25,034 km²
8Kingdom of Israel20,072 km²
9Elam19,288 km²
10Phoenicia12,958 km²
11Phoenician Empire12,958 km²
12Philistia7,635 km²

1000 BCE by Region

1000 BCE: Quick Answers

What empires and states existed in 1000 BCE?
The atlas maps 12 states in 1000 BCE. The largest by mapped territory were Zhou Dynasty, New Kingdom of Egypt, The Kingdom of Kush, Greek Dark Ages, Assyria, Babylonia.
What was the largest empire in 1000 BCE?
Zhou Dynasty had the largest mapped territory in 1000 BCE, about 699,623 km², followed by New Kingdom of Egypt (340,593 km²). Areas are measured from the mapped borders and are approximate.
What did the world map look like in 1000 BC?
In 1000 BCE the map of the World was divided between 12 mapped states and empires. Zhou Dynasty held the largest territory, followed by New Kingdom of Egypt. Their borders covered parts of 12 present-day countries.
How many states are shown on the map for 1000 BCE?
12. The map shows the states recorded in the atlas's dated border dataset for that year; states and peoples absent from that dataset are not shown.