Skip to content
YearMaps
History by Date · South America · 1700 CE

Map of South America in 1700

In 1700 CE the atlas maps 6 states and empires with territory in South America. The largest by mapped territory was The Spanish Empire, at about 7.56M km², followed by The Portuguese Empire. The map below is set to 1700 CE; the table lists every state shown, with the modern countries its borders covered.

States Mapped
6
Largest
7.56M km²
The Spanish Empire
Modern Countries Covered
47
At least partly
Longest Established
990–1700 CE
Kingdom of France

Map of South America in 1700 CE

2.6
3000 BCEDrag timeline:1700 CE2026 CE
-3000
-1500
-500
1 CE
1200
2026

Borders are drawn for 1700 CE. Drag the timeline to move to another year.

The Major Powers of 1700 CE

The Spanish Empire

1516–1931 CE

The Spanish Empire, sometimes referred to as the Hispanic Monarchy or the Catholic Monarchy, was a colonial empire that existed between 1492 and 1976. In conjunction with the Portuguese Empire, it ushered in the European Age of Discovery.

Mapped extent in 1700 CE: 7.56M km²

The Portuguese Empire

1415–1911 CE

The Portuguese Empire was the first and longest lasting of the European colonial empires. Initiated during the Age of Discovery, at one point territories included parts of the Americas and Africa, along with ports and trading posts throughout Asia and Oceania.

Mapped extent in 1700 CE: 1.26M km²

Kingdom of France

990–1791 CE

The Kingdom of France is the historiographical name or umbrella term given to various political entities of France in the medieval and early modern period. It was one of the most powerful states in Europe from the High Middle Ages to 1848 during its dissolution.

Mapped extent in 1700 CE: 680,944 km²

Jesuit Reducciones

1595–1768 CE

The Jesuit missions among the Guaraní were a type of settlement for the Guaraní people in an area straddling the borders of present-day Argentina, Brazil and Paraguay, known locally as the triple frontier. The missions were established by the Jesuit Order of the Catholic Church early in the 17th century and ended in the late 18th century after the expulsion of the order from the Americas.

Mapped extent in 1700 CE: 241,983 km²

New France

1609–1791 CE

New France was the territory colonized by France in mainland North America, beginning with the exploration of the Gulf of Saint Lawrence by Jacques Cartier in 1534 and ending with the cession of New France to Great Britain and Spain in 1763 under the Treaty of Paris.

Mapped extent in 1700 CE: 140,655 km²

New Netherland

1622–1802 CE

New Netherland was a colony of the Dutch Republic located on the East Coast of what is now the United States. The claimed territories extended from the Delmarva Peninsula to Cape Cod.

Mapped extent in 1700 CE: 43,485 km²

Descriptions are the opening of each state's Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA 4.0).

States and Empires in 1700 CE

6 mapped, largest territory first. Dates are the span of each state's mapped borders.

States and empires in South America in 1700 CE
#StateMapped area
1The Spanish Empire7.56M km²
2The Portuguese Empire1.26M km²
3Kingdom of France680,944 km²
4Jesuit Reducciones241,983 km²
5New France140,655 km²
6New Netherland43,485 km²

1700 CE by Region

1700 CE: Quick Answers

What empires and states existed in South America in 1700 CE?
The atlas maps 6 states in South America in 1700 CE. The largest by mapped territory were The Spanish Empire, The Portuguese Empire, Kingdom of France, Jesuit Reducciones, New France, New Netherland.
What was the largest empire in South America in 1700 CE?
The Spanish Empire had the largest mapped territory among states present in South America in 1700 CE, about 7.56M km², followed by The Portuguese Empire (1.26M km²). Areas are measured from the mapped borders and are approximate.
What did the map of South America look like in 1700?
In 1700 CE the map of South America was divided between 6 mapped states and empires. The Spanish Empire held the largest territory, followed by The Portuguese Empire. Their borders covered parts of 47 present-day countries.
How many states are shown on the map for 1700 CE?
6. The map shows the states recorded in the atlas's dated border dataset for that year; states and peoples absent from that dataset are not shown.