Skip to content
YearMaps
History by Date · North America · 1700 CE

Map of North America in 1700

In 1700 CE the atlas maps 7 states and empires with territory in North America. The largest by mapped territory was The Spanish Empire, at about 7.56M km², followed by Kingdom of France. The map below is set to 1700 CE; the table lists every state shown, with the modern countries its borders covered.

States Mapped
7
Largest
7.56M km²
The Spanish Empire
Modern Countries Covered
47
At least partly
Longest Established
936–1700 CE
Kingdom of England

Map of North America in 1700 CE

2.3
3000 BCEDrag timeline:1700 CE2026 CE
-3000
-1500
-500
1 CE
1200
2026

Borders are drawn for 1700 CE. Drag the timeline to move to another year.

The Major Powers of 1700 CE

The Spanish Empire

1516–1931 CE

The Spanish Empire, sometimes referred to as the Hispanic Monarchy or the Catholic Monarchy, was a colonial empire that existed between 1492 and 1976. In conjunction with the Portuguese Empire, it ushered in the European Age of Discovery.

Mapped extent in 1700 CE: 7.56M km²

Kingdom of France

990–1791 CE

The Kingdom of France is the historiographical name or umbrella term given to various political entities of France in the medieval and early modern period. It was one of the most powerful states in Europe from the High Middle Ages to 1848 during its dissolution.

Mapped extent in 1700 CE: 680,944 km²

Kingdom of England

936–1708 CE

The Kingdom of England was a sovereign state on the island of Great Britain from 927, when all of the Anglo-Saxon kingdoms were united under the rule of Æthelstan, until 1 May 1707, when it relinquished its sovereignty along with Scotland to form the Kingdom of Great Britain, which would later become the United Kingdom. The Kingdom of England was among the most powerful states in Europe during the medieval and early modern periods.

Mapped extent in 1700 CE: 563,442 km²

Haudenosaunee

1450–1782 CE

The Haudenosaunee Confederacy, also known as the Iroquois, is a confederacy of Iroquoian Indigenous peoples in northeast North America. They have also been called the Six Nations.

Mapped extent in 1700 CE: 533,135 km²

The English overseas possessions, sometimes referred to as the English Empire, comprised a variety of overseas territories and colonies that were conquered or otherwise acquired by the Kingdom of England before 1707 when the Acts of Union joined England with the Kingdom of Scotland and created of the Kingdom of Great Britain. Formerly Scots were excluded from English overseas possessions, but following 1707 they could participate in the expanding British Empire.

Mapped extent in 1700 CE: 221,767 km²

New France

1609–1791 CE

New France was the territory colonized by France in mainland North America, beginning with the exploration of the Gulf of Saint Lawrence by Jacques Cartier in 1534 and ending with the cession of New France to Great Britain and Spain in 1763 under the Treaty of Paris.

Mapped extent in 1700 CE: 140,655 km²

Descriptions are the opening of each state's Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA 4.0).

States and Empires in 1700 CE

7 mapped, largest territory first. Dates are the span of each state's mapped borders.

States and empires in North America in 1700 CE
#StateMapped area
1The Spanish Empire7.56M km²
2Kingdom of France680,944 km²
3Kingdom of England563,442 km²
4Haudenosaunee533,135 km²
5English Colonial Empire221,767 km²
6New France140,655 km²
7New Netherland43,485 km²

1700 CE by Region

1700 CE: Quick Answers

What empires and states existed in North America in 1700 CE?
The atlas maps 7 states in North America in 1700 CE. The largest by mapped territory were The Spanish Empire, Kingdom of France, Kingdom of England, Haudenosaunee, English Colonial Empire, New France.
What was the largest empire in North America in 1700 CE?
The Spanish Empire had the largest mapped territory among states present in North America in 1700 CE, about 7.56M km², followed by Kingdom of France (680,944 km²). Areas are measured from the mapped borders and are approximate.
What did the map of North America look like in 1700?
In 1700 CE the map of North America was divided between 7 mapped states and empires. The Spanish Empire held the largest territory, followed by Kingdom of France. Their borders covered parts of 47 present-day countries.
How many states are shown on the map for 1700 CE?
7. The map shows the states recorded in the atlas's dated border dataset for that year; states and peoples absent from that dataset are not shown.