Skip to content
YearMaps
History by Date · Europe · 200 BCE

Map of Europe in 200 BC (200 BCE)

In 200 BCE the atlas maps 6 states and empires with territory in Europe. The largest by mapped territory was Ptolemaic Kingdom, at about 780,244 km², followed by Roman Republic. The map below is set to 200 BCE; the table lists every state shown, with the modern countries its borders covered.

States Mapped
6
Largest
780,244 km²
Ptolemaic Kingdom
Modern Countries Covered
21
At least partly
Longest Established
800–200 BCE
Greek City-States

Map of Europe in 200 BCE

3.0
3000 BCEDrag timeline:200 BCE2026 CE
-3000
-1500
-500
1 CE
1200
2026

Borders are drawn for 200 BCE. Drag the timeline to move to another year.

The Major Powers of 200 BCE

Ptolemaic Kingdom

331–28 BCE

The Ptolemaic Kingdom or Ptolemaic Empire was an ancient Greek polity based in Egypt during the Hellenistic period. It was founded in 305 BC by the Macedonian Greek general Ptolemy I Soter, a companion of Alexander the Great, and was ruled by the Ptolemaic dynasty until the death of Cleopatra VII in 30 BC.

Mapped extent in 200 BCE: 780,244 km²

Roman Republic

500–32 BCE

The Roman Republic was the era of classical Roman civilisation beginning with the overthrow of the Roman Kingdom and ending in 27 BC with the establishment of the Roman Empire following the War of Actium. During this period, Rome's control expanded from the city's immediate surroundings to hegemony over the entire Mediterranean world.

Mapped extent in 200 BCE: 594,841 km²

Carthage

650–145 BCE

Ancient Carthage was an ancient civilization based in North Africa. It grew from a small settlement in present-day Tunisia into the Carthaginian Empire, a major power that dominated the western half of the Mediterranean Sea.

Mapped extent in 200 BCE: 140,737 km²

Antigonid Macedonia

277–165 BCE

The Antigonid dynasty was a Macedonian Greek royal house which ruled the kingdom of Macedon during the Hellenistic period. It was founded by Antigonus I Monophthalmus, a general and successor of Alexander the Great who first came to power during the Diadochi Wars.

Mapped extent in 200 BCE: 114,371 km²

Greek City-States

800 BCE – 83 CE

Polis is a term used to refer to Ancient Greek city-states. About 1,500 such states are known to have existed.

Mapped extent in 200 BCE: 77,961 km²

Achaean League

279–145 BCE

The Achaean League was a Hellenistic-era confederation of Greek city-states on the northern and central Peloponnese. The league was named after the region of Achaea in the northwestern Peloponnese, which formed its original core.

Mapped extent in 200 BCE: 11,770 km²

Descriptions are the opening of each state's Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA 4.0).

States and Empires in 200 BCE

6 mapped, largest territory first. Dates are the span of each state's mapped borders.

States and empires in Europe in 200 BCE
#StateMapped area
1Ptolemaic Kingdom780,244 km²
2Roman Republic594,841 km²
3Carthage140,737 km²
4Antigonid Macedonia114,371 km²
5Greek City-States77,961 km²
6Achaean League11,770 km²

200 BCE by Region

200 BCE: Quick Answers

What empires and states existed in Europe in 200 BCE?
The atlas maps 6 states in Europe in 200 BCE. The largest by mapped territory were Ptolemaic Kingdom, Roman Republic, Carthage, Antigonid Macedonia, Greek City-States, Achaean League.
What was the largest empire in Europe in 200 BCE?
Ptolemaic Kingdom had the largest mapped territory among states present in Europe in 200 BCE, about 780,244 km², followed by Roman Republic (594,841 km²). Areas are measured from the mapped borders and are approximate.
What did the map of Europe look like in 200 BC?
In 200 BCE the map of Europe was divided between 6 mapped states and empires. Ptolemaic Kingdom held the largest territory, followed by Roman Republic. Their borders covered parts of 21 present-day countries.
How many states are shown on the map for 200 BCE?
6. The map shows the states recorded in the atlas's dated border dataset for that year; states and peoples absent from that dataset are not shown.