Skip to content
YearMaps
History by Date · Africa · 200 BCE

Map of Africa in 200 BC (200 BCE)

In 200 BCE the atlas maps 5 states and empires with territory in Africa. The largest by mapped territory was Ptolemaic Kingdom, at about 780,244 km², followed by Roman Republic. The map below is set to 200 BCE; the table lists every state shown, with the modern countries its borders covered.

States Mapped
5
Largest
780,244 km²
Ptolemaic Kingdom
Modern Countries Covered
19
At least partly
Longest Established
1000–200 BCE
The Kingdom of Kush

Map of Africa in 200 BCE

2.6
3000 BCEDrag timeline:200 BCE2026 CE
-3000
-1500
-500
1 CE
1200
2026

Borders are drawn for 200 BCE. Drag the timeline to move to another year.

The Major Powers of 200 BCE

Ptolemaic Kingdom

331–28 BCE

The Ptolemaic Kingdom or Ptolemaic Empire was an ancient Greek polity based in Egypt during the Hellenistic period. It was founded in 305 BC by the Macedonian Greek general Ptolemy I Soter, a companion of Alexander the Great, and was ruled by the Ptolemaic dynasty until the death of Cleopatra VII in 30 BC.

Mapped extent in 200 BCE: 780,244 km²

Roman Republic

500–32 BCE

The Roman Republic was the era of classical Roman civilisation beginning with the overthrow of the Roman Kingdom and ending in 27 BC with the establishment of the Roman Empire following the War of Actium. During this period, Rome's control expanded from the city's immediate surroundings to hegemony over the entire Mediterranean world.

Mapped extent in 200 BCE: 594,841 km²

The Kingdom of Kush

1000 BCE – 346 CE

The Kingdom of Kush, also known as the Kushite Empire, or simply Kush, was an ancient kingdom in Nubia, centered along the Nile Valley in what is now northern Sudan and southern Egypt.

Mapped extent in 200 BCE: 336,379 km²

Carthage

650–145 BCE

Ancient Carthage was an ancient civilization based in North Africa. It grew from a small settlement in present-day Tunisia into the Carthaginian Empire, a major power that dominated the western half of the Mediterranean Sea.

Mapped extent in 200 BCE: 140,737 km²

Mauretania

212 BCE – 42 CE

Mauretania is the Latin name for a region in the ancient Mediterranean Maghreb. Originally established in the northwest of Morocco, it encompassed at its height northern-central Morocco and western-central Algeria.

Mapped extent in 200 BCE: 51,321 km²

Descriptions are the opening of each state's Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA 4.0).

States and Empires in 200 BCE

5 mapped, largest territory first. Dates are the span of each state's mapped borders.

States and empires in Africa in 200 BCE
#StateMapped area
1Ptolemaic Kingdom780,244 km²
2Roman Republic594,841 km²
3The Kingdom of Kush336,379 km²
4Carthage140,737 km²
5Mauretania51,321 km²

200 BCE by Region

200 BCE: Quick Answers

What empires and states existed in Africa in 200 BCE?
The atlas maps 5 states in Africa in 200 BCE. The largest by mapped territory were Ptolemaic Kingdom, Roman Republic, The Kingdom of Kush, Carthage, Mauretania.
What was the largest empire in Africa in 200 BCE?
Ptolemaic Kingdom had the largest mapped territory among states present in Africa in 200 BCE, about 780,244 km², followed by Roman Republic (594,841 km²). Areas are measured from the mapped borders and are approximate.
What did the map of Africa look like in 200 BC?
In 200 BCE the map of Africa was divided between 5 mapped states and empires. Ptolemaic Kingdom held the largest territory, followed by Roman Republic. Their borders covered parts of 19 present-day countries.
How many states are shown on the map for 200 BCE?
5. The map shows the states recorded in the atlas's dated border dataset for that year; states and peoples absent from that dataset are not shown.