Skip to content
YearMaps
History by Date · Africa · 100 BCE

Map of Africa in 100 BC (100 BCE)

In 100 BCE the atlas maps 7 states and empires with territory in Africa. The largest by mapped territory was Roman Republic, at about 1.19M km², followed by Ptolemaic Kingdom. The map below is set to 100 BCE; the table lists every state shown, with the modern countries its borders covered.

States Mapped
7
Largest
1.19M km²
Roman Republic
Modern Countries Covered
22
At least partly
Longest Established
1000–100 BCE
The Kingdom of Kush

Map of Africa in 100 BCE

2.6
3000 BCEDrag timeline:100 BCE2026 CE
-3000
-1500
-500
1 CE
1200
2026

Borders are drawn for 100 BCE. Drag the timeline to move to another year.

The Major Powers of 100 BCE

Roman Republic

500–32 BCE

The Roman Republic was the era of classical Roman civilisation beginning with the overthrow of the Roman Kingdom and ending in 27 BC with the establishment of the Roman Empire following the War of Actium. During this period, Rome's control expanded from the city's immediate surroundings to hegemony over the entire Mediterranean world.

Mapped extent in 100 BCE: 1.19M km²

Ptolemaic Kingdom

331–28 BCE

The Ptolemaic Kingdom or Ptolemaic Empire was an ancient Greek polity based in Egypt during the Hellenistic period. It was founded in 305 BC by the Macedonian Greek general Ptolemy I Soter, a companion of Alexander the Great, and was ruled by the Ptolemaic dynasty until the death of Cleopatra VII in 30 BC.

Mapped extent in 100 BCE: 565,938 km²

The Kingdom of Kush

1000 BCE – 346 CE

The Kingdom of Kush, also known as the Kushite Empire, or simply Kush, was an ancient kingdom in Nubia, centered along the Nile Valley in what is now northern Sudan and southern Egypt.

Mapped extent in 100 BCE: 336,379 km²

Kingdom of Numidia

197–47 BCE

Jugurtha or Jugurthen was a king of Numidia, the ancient kingdom of the Numidians in northwest Africa. When the Numidian king Micipsa, who had adopted Jugurtha, died in 118 BC, Micipsa's two sons, Hiempsal and Adherbal, along with Jugurtha, were in line for succession.

Mapped extent in 100 BCE: 307,188 km²

Nabataeans

164 BCE – 105 CE

The Nabataeans, also spelled Nabateans, were an ancient Arab people who inhabited the southern Levant and northern Arabia. Their settlements—most prominently the assumed capital city of Raqmu —gave the name Nabatene to the Arabian borderland that stretched from the Euphrates to the Red Sea.

Mapped extent in 100 BCE: 126,171 km²

Cyrenaica

331–92 BCE

Cyrenaica or Kyrenaika, is the eastern region of Libya. Cyrenaica includes all of the eastern part of Libya between the 16th and 25th meridians east, including the Kufra District.

Mapped extent in 100 BCE: 116,348 km²

Descriptions are the opening of each state's Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA 4.0).

States and Empires in 100 BCE

7 mapped, largest territory first. Dates are the span of each state's mapped borders.

States and empires in Africa in 100 BCE
#StateMapped area
1Roman Republic1.19M km²
2Ptolemaic Kingdom565,938 km²
3The Kingdom of Kush336,379 km²
4Kingdom of Numidia307,188 km²
5Nabataeans126,171 km²
6Cyrenaica116,348 km²
7Mauretania69,469 km²

100 BCE by Region

100 BCE: Quick Answers

What empires and states existed in Africa in 100 BCE?
The atlas maps 7 states in Africa in 100 BCE. The largest by mapped territory were Roman Republic, Ptolemaic Kingdom, The Kingdom of Kush, Kingdom of Numidia, Nabataeans, Cyrenaica.
What was the largest empire in Africa in 100 BCE?
Roman Republic had the largest mapped territory among states present in Africa in 100 BCE, about 1.19M km², followed by Ptolemaic Kingdom (565,938 km²). Areas are measured from the mapped borders and are approximate.
What did the map of Africa look like in 100 BC?
In 100 BCE the map of Africa was divided between 7 mapped states and empires. Roman Republic held the largest territory, followed by Ptolemaic Kingdom. Their borders covered parts of 22 present-day countries.
How many states are shown on the map for 100 BCE?
7. The map shows the states recorded in the atlas's dated border dataset for that year; states and peoples absent from that dataset are not shown.