Skip to content
YearMaps
History by Date · Africa · 900 CE

Map of Africa in 900 AD (900 CE)

In 900 CE the atlas maps 9 states and empires with territory in Africa. The largest by mapped territory was Tulunids, at about 972,562 km², followed by Rustamid dynasty. The map below is set to 900 CE; the table lists every state shown, with the modern countries its borders covered.

States Mapped
9
Largest
972,562 km²
Tulunids
Modern Countries Covered
16
At least partly
Longest Established
50 BCE – 900 CE
Kingdom of Axum

Map of Africa in 900 CE

2.6
3000 BCEDrag timeline:900 CE2026 CE
-3000
-1500
-500
1 CE
1200
2026

Borders are drawn for 900 CE. Drag the timeline to move to another year.

The Major Powers of 900 CE

Tulunids

875–910 CE

The Tulunid State, also known as the Tulunid Emirate or the State of Banu Tulun, and popularly referred to as the Tulunids was a Mamluk dynasty of Turkic origin who ruled Egypt on behalf of the Abbasid Caliphate. They were autonomous from 868 until 905, when the Abbasids restored the Tulunid domains to their control.

Mapped extent in 900 CE: 972,562 km²

Rustamid dynasty

778–910 CE

The Rustamid dynasty was an Ibadi dynasty of Persian origin which ruled a state that was centered in present-day Algeria. The dynasty governed as a Muslim theocracy for a century and a half from its capital Tahert until the Isma'ili Fatimid Caliphate defeated it.

Mapped extent in 900 CE: 469,781 km²

Aghlabid Dynasty

800–910 CE

The Aghlabid dynasty was an Arab dynasty that ruled Ifriqiya from 800 to 909, nominally as vassals of the Abbasid Caliphate. During this time, they also conquered Sicily, Malta, parts of southern Italy, and possibly Sardinia.

Mapped extent in 900 CE: 246,407 km²

Makuria

347–1414 CE

Makuria was a medieval Nubian kingdom in what is today northern Sudan and southern Egypt. Its capital was Dongola in the fertile Dongola Reach, about halfway between the 3rd and 4th Nile cataract.

Mapped extent in 900 CE: 212,627 km²

Ghana Empire

793–1201 CE

The Ghana Empire, also known as simply Ghana, Ghanata, or Wagadu, was an ancient western-Sahelian empire based in the modern-day southeast of Mauritania and western Mali.

Mapped extent in 900 CE: 204,203 km²

Idrisids

793–979 CE

The Idrisid dynasty or Idrisids were an Arab Muslim dynasty from 788 to 974, ruling most of present-day Morocco and parts of present-day western Algeria. Named after the founder, Idris I, the Idrisids were an Alid dynasty descended from Muhammad through his grandson Hasan.

Mapped extent in 900 CE: 194,486 km²

Descriptions are the opening of each state's Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA 4.0).

States and Empires in 900 CE

9 mapped, largest territory first. Dates are the span of each state's mapped borders.

States and empires in Africa in 900 CE
#StateMapped area
1Tulunids972,562 km²
2Rustamid dynasty469,781 km²
3Aghlabid Dynasty246,407 km²
4Makuria212,627 km²
5Ghana Empire204,203 km²
6Idrisids194,486 km²
7Alodia123,780 km²
8Kingdom of Axum97,004 km²
9Barghawata Conference36,301 km²

900 CE by Region

900 CE: Quick Answers

What empires and states existed in Africa in 900 CE?
The atlas maps 9 states in Africa in 900 CE. The largest by mapped territory were Tulunids, Rustamid dynasty, Aghlabid Dynasty, Makuria, Ghana Empire, Idrisids.
What was the largest empire in Africa in 900 CE?
Tulunids had the largest mapped territory among states present in Africa in 900 CE, about 972,562 km², followed by Rustamid dynasty (469,781 km²). Areas are measured from the mapped borders and are approximate.
What did the map of Africa look like in 900 AD?
In 900 CE the map of Africa was divided between 9 mapped states and empires. Tulunids held the largest territory, followed by Rustamid dynasty. Their borders covered parts of 16 present-day countries.
How many states are shown on the map for 900 CE?
9. The map shows the states recorded in the atlas's dated border dataset for that year; states and peoples absent from that dataset are not shown.