Skip to content
YearMaps
History by Date · Africa · 1400 CE

Map of Africa in 1400 AD (1400 CE)

In 1400 CE the atlas maps 9 states and empires with territory in Africa. The largest by mapped territory was Mamluk Sultanate, at about 1.48M km², followed by The Mali Empire. The map below is set to 1400 CE; the table lists every state shown, with the modern countries its borders covered.

States Mapped
9
Largest
1.48M km²
Mamluk Sultanate
Modern Countries Covered
21
At least partly
Longest Established
347–1400 CE
Makuria

Map of Africa in 1400 CE

2.6
3000 BCEDrag timeline:1400 CE2026 CE
-3000
-1500
-500
1 CE
1200
2026

Borders are drawn for 1400 CE. Drag the timeline to move to another year.

The Major Powers of 1400 CE

Mamluk Sultanate

1241–1518 CE

The Mamluk Sultanate, also known as Mamluk Egypt or the Mamluk Empire, was a state that ruled Egypt, the Levant and the Hejaz from the mid-13th to early 16th centuries, with Cairo as its capital. It was ruled by a military caste of mamluks headed by a sultan.

Mapped extent in 1400 CE: 1.48M km²

The Mali Empire

1236–1611 CE

The Mali Empire was an empire in West Africa from c. 1235 to 1610.

Mapped extent in 1400 CE: 973,312 km²

Ethiopian Empire

1272–1935 CE

The Ethiopian Empire, historically known as Abyssinia or simply Ethiopia, was a country that encompassed the present-day territories of Ethiopia and Eritrea. It existed from the establishment of the Solomonic dynasty by Yekuno Amlak around 1270 until the 1974 coup d'état by the Derg, which ended the reign of the final Emperor, Haile Selassie.

Mapped extent in 1400 CE: 391,551 km²

Marinid Sultanate

1250–1467 CE

The Marinid dynasty was a Berber Zenata dynasty that ruled much of the Maghreb, chiefly present-day Morocco, from the mid-13th to the 15th century. At various times, they also extended their authority over parts of present-day Algeria, Tunisia, and southern Spain around Gibraltar.

Mapped extent in 1400 CE: 388,541 km²

Hafsid Dynasty

1236–1571 CE

The Hafsid dynasty was a Sunni Muslim dynasty of Berber descent that ruled Ifriqiya from 1229 to 1574. The dynasty was founded by Abu Zakariya Yahya, who was initially appointed governor of the region by the Almohad caliph before declaring his independence.

Mapped extent in 1400 CE: 224,190 km²

Makuria

347–1414 CE

Makuria was a medieval Nubian kingdom in what is today northern Sudan and southern Egypt. Its capital was Dongola in the fertile Dongola Reach, about halfway between the 3rd and 4th Nile cataract.

Mapped extent in 1400 CE: 212,627 km²

Descriptions are the opening of each state's Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA 4.0).

States and Empires in 1400 CE

9 mapped, largest territory first. Dates are the span of each state's mapped borders.

States and empires in Africa in 1400 CE
#StateMapped area
1Mamluk Sultanate1.48M km²
2The Mali Empire973,312 km²
3Ethiopian Empire391,551 km²
4Marinid Sultanate388,541 km²
5Hafsid Dynasty224,190 km²
6Makuria212,627 km²
7Zayyanid dynasty126,172 km²
8Alodia123,780 km²
9Ifat Sultanate120,851 km²

1400 CE by Region

1400 CE: Quick Answers

What empires and states existed in Africa in 1400 CE?
The atlas maps 9 states in Africa in 1400 CE. The largest by mapped territory were Mamluk Sultanate, The Mali Empire, Ethiopian Empire, Marinid Sultanate, Hafsid Dynasty, Makuria.
What was the largest empire in Africa in 1400 CE?
Mamluk Sultanate had the largest mapped territory among states present in Africa in 1400 CE, about 1.48M km², followed by The Mali Empire (973,312 km²). Areas are measured from the mapped borders and are approximate.
What did the map of Africa look like in 1400 AD?
In 1400 CE the map of Africa was divided between 9 mapped states and empires. Mamluk Sultanate held the largest territory, followed by The Mali Empire. Their borders covered parts of 21 present-day countries.
How many states are shown on the map for 1400 CE?
9. The map shows the states recorded in the atlas's dated border dataset for that year; states and peoples absent from that dataset are not shown.