Skip to content
YearMaps
History by Date · Europe · 600 CE

Map of Europe in 600 AD (600 CE)

In 600 CE the atlas maps 21 states and empires with territory in Europe. The largest by mapped territory was The Sasanian Empire, at about 3.05M km², followed by Eastern Roman Empire. The map below is set to 600 CE; the table lists every state shown, with the modern countries its borders covered.

States Mapped
21
Largest
3.05M km²
The Sasanian Empire
Modern Countries Covered
58
At least partly
Longest Established
215–600 CE
The Sasanian Empire

Map of Europe in 600 CE

3.0
3000 BCEDrag timeline:600 CE2026 CE
-3000
-1500
-500
1 CE
1200
2026

Borders are drawn for 600 CE. Drag the timeline to move to another year.

The Major Powers of 600 CE

The Sasanian Empire, officially Eranshahr, was an Iranian empire that was founded and ruled by the House of Sasan from 224 to 651 AD. Lasting for over four centuries, the length of the Sasanian dynasty's reign over ancient Iran was second only to that of the Arsacid dynasty of Parthia which immediately preceded it.

Mapped extent in 600 CE: 3.05M km²

The Byzantine Empire, also known as the Eastern Roman Empire, was the continuation of the Eastern part of the Roman Empire centred on Constantinople during late antiquity and the Middle Ages. Having survived the fall of the Western Roman Empire in the 5th century AD, it endured until the fall of Constantinople to the Ottoman Empire in 1453.

Mapped extent in 600 CE: 2.53M km²

Avar Khaganate

561–805 CE

The Pannonian Avars or Carpathian Avars were a confederation of Eurasian nomads. They were also known as the Obri in the chronicles of the Rus, the Abaroi or Varchonitai, or Pseudo-Avars in Byzantine sources, and the Apar to the Göktürks.

Mapped extent in 600 CE: 959,226 km²

The Kingdom of the Franks, also known as the Frankish Kingdom or Francia, was the largest post-Roman kingdom in Western Europe. It was established by the Franks, one of the Germanic peoples.

Mapped extent in 600 CE: 684,265 km²

Merovingian Empire

462–717 CE

The Kingdom of the Franks, also known as the Frankish Kingdom or Francia, was the largest post-Roman kingdom in Western Europe. It was established by the Franks, one of the Germanic peoples.

Mapped extent in 600 CE: 684,265 km²

Visigothic Kingdom

426–723 CE

The Visigothic Kingdom, Visigothic Spain or Kingdom of the Goths was a barbarian kingdom that occupied what is now southwestern France and the Iberian Peninsula from the 5th to the 8th century. One of the Germanic successor states to the Western Roman Empire, it was originally created by the settlement of the Visigoths under King Wallia in the province of Gallia Aquitania in southwest Gaul by the Roman government and then extended by conquest over all of Hispania.

Mapped extent in 600 CE: 531,254 km²

Descriptions are the opening of each state's Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA 4.0).

States and Empires in 600 CE

21 mapped, largest territory first. Dates are the span of each state's mapped borders.

States and empires in Europe in 600 CE
#StateMapped area
1The Sasanian Empire3.05M km²
2Eastern Roman Empire2.53M km²
3Avar Khaganate959,226 km²
4Kingdom of the Franks684,265 km²
5Merovingian Empire684,265 km²
6Visigothic Kingdom531,254 km²
7Scandinavian minor kingdoms382,454 km²
8Kingdom of Italy147,918 km²
9Anglo-Saxon England94,328 km²
10Brythonic Kingdoms83,363 km²
11Saxons82,597 km²
12Bavarians81,235 km²
13Brythons51,613 km²
14Duchy of Thuringia40,557 km²
15Breton Kingdoms24,348 km²
16Kingdom of Mercia23,926 km²
17Kingdom of Wessex15,966 km²
18Kingdom of Deira12,958 km²
19Kingdom of East Anglia12,391 km²
20Kingdom of Rheged11,637 km²
21Kingdom of Essex4,001 km²

600 CE by Region

600 CE: Quick Answers

What empires and states existed in Europe in 600 CE?
The atlas maps 21 states in Europe in 600 CE. The largest by mapped territory were The Sasanian Empire, Eastern Roman Empire, Avar Khaganate, Kingdom of the Franks, Merovingian Empire, Visigothic Kingdom.
What was the largest empire in Europe in 600 CE?
The Sasanian Empire had the largest mapped territory among states present in Europe in 600 CE, about 3.05M km², followed by Eastern Roman Empire (2.53M km²). Areas are measured from the mapped borders and are approximate.
What did the map of Europe look like in 600 AD?
In 600 CE the map of Europe was divided between 21 mapped states and empires. The Sasanian Empire held the largest territory, followed by Eastern Roman Empire. Their borders covered parts of 58 present-day countries.
How many states are shown on the map for 600 CE?
21. The map shows the states recorded in the atlas's dated border dataset for that year; states and peoples absent from that dataset are not shown.