Skip to content
YearMaps
History by Date · Africa · 1850 CE

Map of Africa in 1850

In 1850 CE the atlas maps 25 states and empires with territory in Africa. The largest by mapped territory was The British Empire, at about 6.48M km², followed by Muhammad Ali dynasty. The map below is set to 1850 CE; the table lists every state shown, with the modern countries its borders covered.

States Mapped
25
Largest
6.48M km²
The British Empire
Modern Countries Covered
75
At least partly
Longest Established
1147–1850 CE
Kingdom of Portugal

Map of Africa in 1850 CE

2.6
3000 BCEDrag timeline:1850 CE2026 CE
-3000
-1500
-500
1 CE
1200
2026

Borders are drawn for 1850 CE. Drag the timeline to move to another year.

The Major Powers of 1850 CE

The British Empire

1706–1999 CE

The British Empire comprised the dominions, colonies, protectorates, mandates, and other territories ruled or administered by the United Kingdom and its predecessor states. It began with the overseas possessions and trading posts established by England in the late 16th and early 17th centuries, and colonisation attempts by Scotland during the 17th century.

Mapped extent in 1850 CE: 6.48M km²

Muhammad Ali dynasty

1805–1865 CE

The history of Egypt under the Muhammad Ali dynasty (1805–1953) spanned the later period of Ottoman Egypt, the Khedivate of Egypt under British occupation, and the nominally independent Sultanate of Egypt and Kingdom of Egypt, ending with the Revolution of 1952 and the formation of the Republic of Egypt.

Mapped extent in 1850 CE: 1.83M km²

The British Empire comprised the dominions, colonies, protectorates, mandates, and other territories ruled or administered by the United Kingdom and its predecessor states. It began with the overseas possessions and trading posts established by England in the late 16th and early 17th centuries, and colonisation attempts by Scotland during the 17th century.

Mapped extent in 1850 CE: 1.31M km²

The Spanish Empire

1516–1931 CE

The Spanish Empire, sometimes referred to as the Hispanic Monarchy or the Catholic Monarchy, was a colonial empire that existed between 1492 and 1976. In conjunction with the Portuguese Empire, it ushered in the European Age of Discovery.

Mapped extent in 1850 CE: 982,824 km²

Ottoman Tripolitania

1840–1911 CE

Ottoman Tripolitania, also known as the Regency of Tripoli, was officially ruled by the Ottoman Empire from 1551 to 1912. It corresponded roughly to the northern parts of modern-day Libya in historic Tripolitania and Cyrenaica.

Mapped extent in 1850 CE: 894,407 km²

The French Second Republic, officially the French Republic, was the second republican formation of the government of France. The republic existed from 1848, when the monarchy fell, until its dissolution only four years later in 1852 upon the proclamation of the Second French Empire.

Mapped extent in 1850 CE: 865,675 km²

Descriptions are the opening of each state's Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA 4.0).

States and Empires in 1850 CE

25 mapped, largest territory first. Dates are the span of each state's mapped borders.

States and empires in Africa in 1850 CE
#StateMapped area
1The British Empire6.48M km²
2Muhammad Ali dynasty1.83M km²
3British Colonial Empire1.31M km²
4The Spanish Empire982,824 km²
5Ottoman Tripolitania894,407 km²
6French Second Republic865,675 km²
7Sokoto Caliphate792,706 km²
8British Cape Colony760,020 km²
9Merina Kingdom426,716 km²
10Morocco387,614 km²
11Sultanate of Darfur293,978 km²
12Wadai Empire279,943 km²
13Ethiopian Empire240,302 km²
14French Africa235,910 km²
15Bornu Empire227,193 km²
16The Portuguese Empire216,383 km²
17Kingdom of Portugal189,393 km²
18Omani Slave Coast185,340 km²
19Ashanti Empire154,023 km²
20Kingdom of Lunda112,401 km²
21Massina Empire104,716 km²
22Republic of Liberia101,997 km²
23Beylik of Tunis87,980 km²
24Natalia Republic36,776 km²
25Dutch Gold Coast9,081 km²

1850 CE by Region

1850 CE: Quick Answers

What empires and states existed in Africa in 1850 CE?
The atlas maps 25 states in Africa in 1850 CE. The largest by mapped territory were The British Empire, Muhammad Ali dynasty, British Colonial Empire, The Spanish Empire, Ottoman Tripolitania, French Second Republic.
What was the largest empire in Africa in 1850 CE?
The British Empire had the largest mapped territory among states present in Africa in 1850 CE, about 6.48M km², followed by Muhammad Ali dynasty (1.83M km²). Areas are measured from the mapped borders and are approximate.
What did the map of Africa look like in 1850?
In 1850 CE the map of Africa was divided between 25 mapped states and empires. The British Empire held the largest territory, followed by Muhammad Ali dynasty. Their borders covered parts of 75 present-day countries.
How many states are shown on the map for 1850 CE?
25. The map shows the states recorded in the atlas's dated border dataset for that year; states and peoples absent from that dataset are not shown.