Skip to content
YearMaps
History by Date · Europe · 1850 CE

Map of Europe in 1850

In 1850 CE the atlas maps 32 states and empires with territory in Europe. The largest by mapped territory was The Russian Empire, at about 21.04M km², followed by The British Empire. The map below is set to 1850 CE; the table lists every state shown, with the modern countries its borders covered.

States Mapped
32
Largest
21.04M km²
The Russian Empire
Modern Countries Covered
107
At least partly
Longest Established
755–1850 CE
Papal States

Map of Europe in 1850 CE

3.0
3000 BCEDrag timeline:1850 CE2026 CE
-3000
-1500
-500
1 CE
1200
2026

Borders are drawn for 1850 CE. Drag the timeline to move to another year.

The Major Powers of 1850 CE

The Russian Empire

1721–1916 CE

The Russian Empire was an empire that extended across northern Eurasia from 1721 until the proclamation of the Russian Republic in 1917, forming the final era of Tsarist Russia and the wider Russian monarchy. At its height in the late 19th century, it covered about 22,800,000 km2 (8,800,000 sq mi), roughly one-sixth of the world's landmass, making it the third-largest empire in history, behind only the British and Mongol empires.

Mapped extent in 1850 CE: 21.04M km²

The British Empire

1706–1999 CE

The British Empire comprised the dominions, colonies, protectorates, mandates, and other territories ruled or administered by the United Kingdom and its predecessor states. It began with the overseas possessions and trading posts established by England in the late 16th and early 17th centuries, and colonisation attempts by Scotland during the 17th century.

Mapped extent in 1850 CE: 6.48M km²

The Ottoman Empire

1305–1923 CE

The Ottoman Empire, also known historically as Turkey or the Turkish Empire, was a state that spanned much of Southeastern Europe, West Asia, and North Africa from the 14th century to the early 20th century, centred in modern-day Turkey. It also controlled parts of southeastern Central Europe between the early 16th and early 18th centuries.

Mapped extent in 1850 CE: 2.11M km²

The Spanish Empire

1516–1931 CE

The Spanish Empire, sometimes referred to as the Hispanic Monarchy or the Catholic Monarchy, was a colonial empire that existed between 1492 and 1976. In conjunction with the Portuguese Empire, it ushered in the European Age of Discovery.

Mapped extent in 1850 CE: 982,824 km²

The French Second Republic, officially the French Republic, was the second republican formation of the government of France. The republic existed from 1848, when the monarchy fell, until its dissolution only four years later in 1852 upon the proclamation of the Second French Empire.

Mapped extent in 1850 CE: 865,675 km²

Sweden and Norway or Sweden–Norway, officially the United Kingdoms of Sweden and Norway, and known as the United Kingdoms, was a personal union of the separate kingdoms of Sweden and Norway under a common monarch and common foreign policy that lasted from 1814 until its peaceful dissolution in 1905.

Mapped extent in 1850 CE: 804,282 km²

Descriptions are the opening of each state's Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA 4.0).

States and Empires in 1850 CE

32 mapped, largest territory first. Dates are the span of each state's mapped borders.

States and empires in Europe in 1850 CE
#StateMapped area
1The Russian Empire21.04M km²
2The British Empire6.48M km²
3The Ottoman Empire2.11M km²
4The Spanish Empire982,824 km²
5French Second Republic865,675 km²
6United Kingdoms of Sweden and Norway804,282 km²
7Netherlands544,590 km²
8Kingdom of Spain495,799 km²
9Austrian Empire423,099 km²
10Kingdom of Great Britain348,970 km²
11German Confederation282,060 km²
12Hungarian Nationalists271,818 km²
13The Portuguese Empire216,383 km²
14Kingdom of Portugal189,393 km²
15Denmark-Norway160,660 km²
16Kingdom of the Two Sicilies91,430 km²
17Kingdom of Sardinia77,961 km²
18Kingdom of Bavaria72,721 km²
19First Hellenic Republic44,000 km²
20Serbs41,207 km²
21Swiss Confederation40,999 km²
22Papal States39,316 km²
23Kingdom of Hanover38,488 km²
24Kingdom of Belgium30,336 km²
25Duchy of Holstein20,119 km²
26Kingdom of Saxony18,212 km²
27Republic of Baden17,733 km²
28Duchy of Mecklenburg11,340 km²
29Grand Duchy of Hesse10,706 km²
30Duchy of Nassau5,756 km²
31Grand Duchy of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach4,140 km²
32Principality of Andorra380 km²

1850 CE by Region

1850 CE: Quick Answers

What empires and states existed in Europe in 1850 CE?
The atlas maps 32 states in Europe in 1850 CE. The largest by mapped territory were The Russian Empire, The British Empire, The Ottoman Empire, The Spanish Empire, French Second Republic, United Kingdoms of Sweden and Norway.
What was the largest empire in Europe in 1850 CE?
The Russian Empire had the largest mapped territory among states present in Europe in 1850 CE, about 21.04M km², followed by The British Empire (6.48M km²). Areas are measured from the mapped borders and are approximate.
What did the map of Europe look like in 1850?
In 1850 CE the map of Europe was divided between 32 mapped states and empires. The Russian Empire held the largest territory, followed by The British Empire. Their borders covered parts of 107 present-day countries.
How many states are shown on the map for 1850 CE?
32. The map shows the states recorded in the atlas's dated border dataset for that year; states and peoples absent from that dataset are not shown.