Skip to content
YearMaps
History by Date · World · 300 CE

Map of the World in 300 AD (300 CE)

In 300 CE the atlas maps 43 states and empires across the world. The largest by mapped territory was Western Jin, at about 4.37M km², followed by The Roman Empire. The map below is set to 300 CE; the table lists every state shown, with the modern countries its borders covered.

States Mapped
43
Largest
4.37M km²
Western Jin
Modern Countries Covered
82
At least partly
Longest Established
1000 BCE – 300 CE
The Kingdom of Kush

Map of the World in 300 CE

1.6
3000 BCEDrag timeline:300 CE2026 CE
-3000
-1500
-500
1 CE
1200
2026

Borders are drawn for 300 CE. Drag the timeline to move to another year.

The Major Powers of 300 CE

Western Jin

265–425 CE

The Jin dynasty or the Jin Empire, officially Jin, sometimes distinguished as the Sima Jin or the Two Jins, was an imperial dynasty in China that existed from 266 to 420 CE. It was founded by Sima Yan, posthumously known as Emperor Wu of Jin, who previously served as the regent of the Cao Wei dynasty.

Mapped extent in 300 CE: 4.37M km²

The Roman Empire

31 BCE – 476 CE

The Roman Empire was a state that dominated the Mediterranean and much of Europe, Western Asia, and North Africa during the classical period. The Roman Republic had previously conquered most of these territories, which later came under permanent single-person rule following Octavian's rise to power and the establishment of the Augustan Principate in 27 BC.

Mapped extent in 300 CE: 4.18M km²

The Sasanian Empire, officially Eranshahr, was an Iranian empire that was founded and ruled by the House of Sasan from 224 to 651 AD. Lasting for over four centuries, the length of the Sasanian dynasty's reign over ancient Iran was second only to that of the Arsacid dynasty of Parthia which immediately preceded it.

Mapped extent in 300 CE: 2.94M km²

Western Satraps

43–489 CE

The Western Satraps, or Western Kshatrapas were Indo-Scythian (Saka) rulers of the western and central parts of India, between 35 and 415 CE. The Western Satraps were contemporaneous with the Kushans who ruled the northern part of the Indian subcontinent, and were possibly vassals of the Kushans.

Mapped extent in 300 CE: 842,057 km²

The Kushano-Sasanian Kingdom also known as the Indo-Sasanian Kingdom was a polity established by the Sasanian Empire in Bactria during the 3rd and 4th centuries. The Sasanian Empire captured the provinces of Sogdia, Bactria and Gandhara from the declining Kushan Empire following a series of wars in 225 CE.

Mapped extent in 300 CE: 750,432 km²

Vakataka Kingdom

260–554 CE

The Vakataka dynasty was an ancient Indian dynasty that originated from the Deccan in the mid-3rd century CE. Their state is believed to have extended from the southern edges of Malwa and Gujarat in the north to the Tungabhadra River in the south as well as from the Arabian Sea in the west to the edges of Chhattisgarh in the east.

Mapped extent in 300 CE: 574,588 km²

Descriptions are the opening of each state's Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA 4.0).

States and Empires in 300 CE

43 mapped, largest territory first. Dates are the span of each state's mapped borders.

States and empires in 300 CE
#StateMapped area
1Western Jin4.37M km²
2The Roman Empire4.18M km²
3The Sasanian Empire2.94M km²
4Western Satraps842,057 km²
5Indo-Sasanian Empire750,432 km²
6Gothia634,880 km²
7Vakataka Kingdom574,588 km²
8Mayan City-States378,616 km²
9The Kingdom of Kush336,379 km²
10Eastern Kushans312,407 km²
11Tuyuhun279,362 km²
12Lakhmid Kingdom258,842 km²
13Funan245,198 km²
14Kingdom of Armenia218,561 km²
15Himyarite Kingdom136,986 km²
16Kingdom of Axum132,994 km²
17Goguryeo126,469 km²
18Pyu City-States116,187 km²
19Burgundians100,279 km²
20Hadhramaut98,062 km²
21Anurādhapura73,532 km²
22Chámpa72,677 km²
23Zapotec Civilization69,768 km²
24Huns58,475 km²
25Late Pallava Empire50,996 km²
26Caucasian Albania50,113 km²
27Mahan49,731 km²
28Cimmerian Bosporus40,040 km²
29Wusun39,947 km²
30Caucasian Iberia35,797 km²
31Early Pandyas32,556 km²
32Dongye29,016 km²
33Early Cholas28,856 km²
34Ripuarian Franks25,453 km²
35Early Cheras25,181 km²
36Jinhan23,506 km²
37Lazica18,160 km²
38Norse16,295 km²
39Byeonhan13,603 km²
40Kingdom of Adiabene13,288 km²
41Saxons6,335 km²
42Teotihuacan5,674 km²
43Tamna1,959 km²

300 CE by Region

300 CE: Quick Answers

What empires and states existed in 300 CE?
The atlas maps 43 states in 300 CE. The largest by mapped territory were Western Jin, The Roman Empire, The Sasanian Empire, Western Satraps, Indo-Sasanian Empire, Gothia.
What was the largest empire in 300 CE?
Western Jin had the largest mapped territory in 300 CE, about 4.37M km², followed by The Roman Empire (4.18M km²). Areas are measured from the mapped borders and are approximate.
What did the world map look like in 300 AD?
In 300 CE the map of the World was divided between 43 mapped states and empires. Western Jin held the largest territory, followed by The Roman Empire. Their borders covered parts of 82 present-day countries.
How many states are shown on the map for 300 CE?
43. The map shows the states recorded in the atlas's dated border dataset for that year; states and peoples absent from that dataset are not shown.