Skip to content
YearMaps
History by Date · Europe · 1200 CE

Map of Europe in 1200 AD (1200 CE)

In 1200 CE the atlas maps 47 states and empires with territory in Europe. The largest by mapped territory was Kievan Rus', at about 1.20M km², followed by Almohad Caliphate. The map below is set to 1200 CE; the table lists every state shown, with the modern countries its borders covered.

States Mapped
47
Largest
1.20M km²
Kievan Rus'
Modern Countries Covered
52
At least partly
Longest Established
395–1200 CE
The Byzantine Empire

Map of Europe in 1200 CE

3.0
3000 BCEDrag timeline:1200 CE2026 CE
-3000
-1500
-500
1 CE
1200
2026

Borders are drawn for 1200 CE. Drag the timeline to move to another year.

The Major Powers of 1200 CE

Kievan Rus'

882–1240 CE

Kievan Rus', also known as Kyivan Rus', was the first East Slavic state and, later, an amalgam of principalities, in Eastern Europe from the late 9th to the mid-13th century. Encompassing a variety of polities and peoples, including East Slavic, Norse, and Finnic, it was ruled by the Rurik dynasty, founded by the Varangian prince Rurik.

Mapped extent in 1200 CE: 1.20M km²

Almohad Caliphate

1139–1343 CE

The Almohad Caliphate or Almohad Empire was a North African Muslim empire ruled by a Berber dynasty from 1130 to 1269, which at its height controlled much of the Maghreb and the Iberian Peninsula (Al-Andalus). The Spanish name "Almohads" derives from the Arabic al-Muwaḥḥidūn, "those who espouse Oneness", reflecting the dynasty's emphasis on divine unity and its protest against what it regarded as the lax character of prevailing Islam, particularly under the Almoravids.

Mapped extent in 1200 CE: 925,048 km²

The Holy Roman Empire, also known as the Holy Roman Empire of the German Nation after 1512, was a polity comprising and controlling much of Central Europe and Western Europe, headed by the Holy Roman Emperor and characterized by a decentralized political structure. It developed in the Early Middle Ages, and lasted for a millennium until its dissolution in 1806 during the Napoleonic Wars.

Mapped extent in 1200 CE: 879,438 km²

Novgorod Republic

1056–1481 CE

The Novgorod Republic, formally known as Lord Novgorod the Great, was a city-state that existed from the 12th to 15th centuries in northwestern Russia, stretching from the Gulf of Finland in the west to the Ural Mountains in the east. Its capital was the city of Novgorod.

Mapped extent in 1200 CE: 542,434 km²

The Byzantine Empire, also known as the Eastern Roman Empire, was the continuation of the Eastern part of the Roman Empire centred on Constantinople during late antiquity and the Middle Ages. Having survived the fall of the Western Roman Empire in the 5th century AD, it endured until the fall of Constantinople to the Ottoman Empire in 1453.

Mapped extent in 1200 CE: 431,910 km²

Angevin Empire

1147–1209 CE

The Angevin Empire was the collection of territories held by the House of Plantagenet during the 12th and 13th centuries, when they ruled over an area covering roughly all of present-day England, half of France, and parts of Ireland and Wales, and claiming overlordship and some influence over the remaining parts of Wales, Scotland and Ireland. It may be described as an early example of a composite monarchy.

Mapped extent in 1200 CE: 423,252 km²

Descriptions are the opening of each state's Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA 4.0).

States and Empires in 1200 CE

47 mapped, largest territory first. Dates are the span of each state's mapped borders.

States and empires in Europe in 1200 CE
#StateMapped area
1Kievan Rus'1.20M km²
2Almohad Caliphate925,048 km²
3The Holy Roman Empire879,438 km²
4Novgorod Republic542,434 km²
5The Byzantine Empire431,910 km²
6Angevin Empire423,252 km²
7Kingdom of England423,252 km²
8Halych-Volhynia occupation407,600 km²
9Kingdom of Hungary334,971 km²
10Old Kingdom of Norway310,989 km²
11Duchies of Poland224,566 km²
12Principality of Chernigov200,686 km²
13Kingdom of France185,614 km²
14Principality of Smolensk150,650 km²
15Kingdom of Sweden145,563 km²
16Kingdom of Georgia144,346 km²
17Duchy of Sandomierz142,235 km²
18Second Bulgarian Empire138,489 km²
19Kingdom of Denmark137,988 km²
20Kingdom of León126,964 km²
21Icelandic Commonwealth112,115 km²
22Principality of Halych106,207 km²
23Kingdom of Castile106,179 km²
24Principality of Pereyaslavl95,082 km²
25Kingdom of Sicily91,977 km²
26Principality of Volhynia82,371 km²
27Principality of Kiev78,086 km²
28Principality of Turov and Pinsk69,423 km²
29Kingdom of Portugal61,690 km²
30Kingdom of Alba59,455 km²
31County of Toulouse52,816 km²
32Principality of Minsk52,532 km²
33Viking settlements47,313 km²
34Kingdom of Serbia44,483 km²
35Banate of Bosnia29,161 km²
36Duchy of Silesia29,008 km²
37County of Champagne25,185 km²
38Republic of Pisa24,076 km²
39Principality of Jersika23,422 km²
40Kingdom of Navarre22,185 km²
41Principality of Drutsk19,892 km²
42Papal States16,043 km²
43County of Nevers12,467 km²
44Kingdom of Cyprus11,437 km²
45County of Flanders9,231 km²
46Duchy of Wrocław5,861 km²
47County of Urgell4,718 km²

1200 CE by Region

1200 CE: Quick Answers

What empires and states existed in Europe in 1200 CE?
The atlas maps 47 states in Europe in 1200 CE. The largest by mapped territory were Kievan Rus', Almohad Caliphate, The Holy Roman Empire, Novgorod Republic, The Byzantine Empire, Angevin Empire.
What was the largest empire in Europe in 1200 CE?
Kievan Rus' had the largest mapped territory among states present in Europe in 1200 CE, about 1.20M km², followed by Almohad Caliphate (925,048 km²). Areas are measured from the mapped borders and are approximate.
What did the map of Europe look like in 1200 AD?
In 1200 CE the map of Europe was divided between 47 mapped states and empires. Kievan Rus' held the largest territory, followed by Almohad Caliphate. Their borders covered parts of 52 present-day countries.
How many states are shown on the map for 1200 CE?
47. The map shows the states recorded in the atlas's dated border dataset for that year; states and peoples absent from that dataset are not shown.